books.ie

Skip to Main Content »

Currency
£ $
 
Shopping Cart (0 item)
My Cart

You have no items in your shopping cart.

You're currently on:

Data Protection Compliance: A Guide to GDPR and Irish Data Protection Law

Data Protection Compliance: A Guide to GDPR and Irish Data Protection Law

Laura L Keogh

Availability: In stock

-
+
Gift wrap available

Regular Price: $49.69

Special Price $44.15

A practical and comprehensive guide to current Data Protection Law.

Data Protection Compliance: A Guide to GDPR and Irish Data Protection Law is a practical guide to current European data protection law, in particular the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 (GDPR), which came into force 25 May 2018. This book is designed and written to assist with GDPR compliance and to allow the reader quick access to certain GDPR related questions. The introductory section explains the broader elements relating to the GDPR, thereafter each chapter sets out the questions that require answering during the required steps towards compliance.

Reference is made throughout the book to the Irish national implementation of the GDPR and any derogation made by Irish law within the Data Protection Act 2018. While this book is aimed at the Irish market, it is hoped that it would benefit any person dealing with data protection compliance within the European Union.

Contents include Introduction

Part 1: Whether Compliance with GDPR is Required?

  • Chapter 1: Identify whether personal data is being processed
  • Chapter 2: Identify data sets: Controller versus Processor
  • Chapter 3: Identify whether personal data is processed within the scope of the GDPR
  • Chapter 4: Identify if an exception applies

Part 2: Conditions under which a CONTROLLER can Process Personal Data

  • Chapter 5: Identify legal basis to process personal data
  • Chapter 6: Identify whether legal basis appropriate for a vulnerable processing activity
  • Chapter 7: Demonstrate compliance with the GDPR principles (accountability)
  • Chapter 8: Ensure data subject rights are provided
  • Chapter 9: Ensure security via appropriate technical and organisational measures
  • Chapter 10: Ensure data breach procedures in place

Part 3: Transferring Personal Data

  • Chapter 11: Transferring personal data between controllers
  • Chapter 12: Transferring personal data to processors / sub-processors
  • Chapter 13: Transferring personal data within and outside the EU
  • Chapter 14: Transfers within a non traditional network Part 4: Miscellaneous
  • Chapter 15: Data protection officer
  • Chapter 16: Data protection representative
  • Chapter 17: Codes of conduct and certification
  • Chapter 18: Supervisory Authority
  • Chapter 19: Liabilities, penalties and orders
  • Chapter 20: Policies and procedures to be in place, human resources and marketing
  • Chapter 21: Cookies, e-privacy and other notable EU laws and Proposals
  • Chapter 22: Emerging technologies

Appendix A: The different risk assessments under the GDPR

Appendix B: GDPR check list

About the Author Laura Keogh obtained her bachelors in law from Trinity College Dublin and her masters in innovation technology and law from the University of Edinburgh. Laura trained at the Honourable Society of the King’s Inns and obtained the title of Barrister-at-Law. Laura currently works in a German-Irish law firm, dealing with data protection law matters, among others, and is a member of the Munich bar.

Additional Information

Author Laura L Keogh
Publisher Clarus Press
Publication date 24 May 2019
Format Paperback
ISBN/EAN 9781911611240

Product Tags

Use spaces to separate tags. Use single quotes (') for phrases.

Contact Us

Email: contactus@books.ie

Phone: +353 (45) 880806

Facebook  Twitter  Pintrest  Google +

Also check out our BLOG

This site uses cookies. By continuing to browse this site you are agreeing to our use of cookies. To opt-out of cookie use find out more here.
X